call us on 01282 412212

General Date Privacy Policy

Jobsearch North West Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers.

This policy explains how we handle your personal data what personal information we collect from you and how we process your personal information.

Rights of individuals under the GDPR

  • the right to withdraw consent;
  • the right to be informed;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object;
  • rights in relation to automotive decision making and profiling;
  • the right to rectification of incorrect or incomplete data; and
  • the right to erasure (the right to be ‘forgotten’)

Personal information we may collect from you

We may collect personal information that you have provided to us when registering so that we can set up your account with us (“account data”). The account data may include your name and email address, national Insurance number. We may request include but are not limited to: your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details, employment history, curriculum vitae, job preferences and employment details.

  • The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.
  • If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
  • The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest. Where you have provided your consent for us to do so, we may consider you for opportunities that you did not specifically apply for but which we think might be a good fit for your skillset, represent you to employers who may have appropriate vacancies for you and process you’re account data to facilitate finding you a job.
  • Where you have given us consent to process your information for the purposes detailed above, we will enter the account data into our recruitment database.
  • We use your personal information to send you direct marketing via email and other communication means for the purpose of sending you the relevant notifications, job alerts and/or newsletter.
  • The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.
  • You may opt-out of receiving future marketing communications at any time by emailing info@jobsearch-employment.co.uk
  • We may also store cookies as set out in more detail in our terms and conditions on our website. www.jobsearch-employment.
  • co.uk

Sharing with third parties.

To expedite your information and to provide you with our service we disclose your information to third parties. For example suppliers, government authorities or law enforcement, such recipients will only have access to your personal information as required by them to perform their functions, and are not permitted to use such personal information for any other purposes. These recipients will be subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.
Do you have to give us the personal information we ask for?
You are not obliged to provide your personal information to us, however we cannot fulfil any specific requests for information or provide you with our services unless you do so. If you do not give consent we will delete the personal data already obtained.

Contact Data

  • We may collect your details from third-party sources such as LinkedIn, CV Library or similar website’s
  • We may use the contact data to contact you to ask you whether you would like us to provide you with recruitment services. Our use of the contact data in these circumstances is limited to making contact with you to determine whether you are interested in receiving our services.

Transaction data

  • We may process information relating to any payments made to you. The transaction data may include your contact details, our bank account details. The transaction data may be processed for the purposes of processing these payments and keeping proper records of those transactions.
  • The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract of services between you and us and at your request.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information will be collected and handled by us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the services you expect us to
  • to best tailor content and resources according to your preferences.
  • to respond to your request or questions when you contact us.
  • to perform analytical research on our prospective client and candidate base, including the content, and the services/products they are interested in
  • to transfer data to third parties
  • where necessary, to comply with any legal obligation; and
  • we may also process your information to:
    • investigate or respond to incidents and complaints
    • comply with obligations and rights and cooperate with investigations carried out by the police, government or regulators.

Data Security

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transition of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website or any third party; for this reason, any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

Retaining and deleting personal date

  • Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will retain and delete your personal data in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. (To summarise the legal requirements, Article 5 (e) of the GDPR states personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed).

Your rights

Under applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights:

  • You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you: provision of such information will be subject to:
  • Your request not being found to be unfounded or excessive, in which case a charge may apply and the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a HM Revenue and Customs, Department for Work and Pensions, or the Social Security Agency.
  • You have the right to correct your personal information. If you can demonstrate that personal information we hold about you is not correct, you can ask that this information is updated or otherwise corrected.
  • In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. You may make such a request at any time and Jobsearch will evaluate your request, however this right is subject to legal rights or obligations we may have to retain data.
  • That you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO)

To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the following address: info@jobsearch-employment.co.uk
To the extent our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before the receipt of such withdrawal.
You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority.

What does the law say about this?

Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable data protection law because it is:

  • necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuing the purposes set out above, and such interests in each case not being overridden by your privacy interests;
  • in some cases, necessary to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities, such as disclosures to authorities, regulators or government bodies; or
  • in some cases, necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and, when we use special categories of personal information, necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or where the processing relates to personal information manifestly in the public domain;
  • in limited circumstances, processed with your consent which we obtain from you from time to time, such as when you opt-in to receive marketing communications and news, via email and other communication means.

Marketing communications

In the event that you register as a work seeker we will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services unless you specifically opt in to receiving marketing material.

Changes to this Policy

The terms of this Policy may change from time to time. We shall publish any material changes to this Policy through appropriate notices either on this Website or contacting you using other communication channels.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@jobsearch-employment.co.uk

Register Now

Please click the link below to register.

Register